Degree Show Prize
Winners 2012-23
Want to enter for our annual prizes? Click here
Winter 2023 Prize Winners
Winner
Jem Shearer MLitt Fine Art Practice
Highly Commended
Lorien Barker MLitt Fine Art practice
Rebecca Xu MDes in Design Innovation & Collaborative Creativity
Rebecca also won the GSA’s highest honour for Post Graduate work in 2023, the Foulis Medal
Commended
Megan Allan MRes
Susan Breckenridge MLitt Fine Art Practice
Katie Garden MLitt Curatorial Practice
Summer 2023 Prize Winners
Winner
Ted Tinkler, Painting and Printmaking
Highly Commended
Sean Smyth, Product Design
Dorottya Szanka, Communication Design
Commended
Alice Biolo, Silversmith & Jewelry
Saipranathi Sreeram S&J
Mackintosh School of Architecture Stage Winners 2023
Winner Stage 1: Daniel Soh
Co Lab 1: Recycled Materials – looking at re-use of fast fashion waste, and his StudioWorks research project based on Way Ahead theme Architecture for Social Purpose: Social Architecture in the Third World.
Winner Stage 2: Whole Cohort
The 2023 GSA / MSA Stage 2 Sustainability Prize is awarded this year to the entire cohort, recognizing their collaborative efforts with the Product Design Engineers in year 3
Winner Stage 3: Rachel Houston
Convincing in both, social and environmental sustainability, the design aims for the reduction of the carbon footprint on many levels including the life cycle of the building and its materiality
Winner Stage 4: Laura Gorman
The award for sustainability within Stage 4 has been awarded to Laura Gorman for the project ‘A Building For Disassembly – The Home-grown Library
Winner Stage 5: Robbie Gibson
A Self Build Approach to more Autonomous and Low Carbon ways of Development
Winter 2022 Prize Winners
Three 1st prizes were awarded to
Emily Mckenzie MDes Fashion & Textiles
Rebecca Lee MDes Design Innovation & Citizenship
Weronika Tupaj MLitt Curatorial Practice (Contemporary Art)
Summer 2022 Prize Winners
GSA Degree Show Prize
Winners:
Kitty Glover, Sculpture & Environmental Art
Amandine Fong, Product Design
Highly Commended:
Victoria Jamieson, Product Design
Emily Wood, Painting & Printmaking
Shortlisted: Ciaran Cannon SEA, Gracjan Labowicz MSA, Lani Campbell IntDes, Lily Garget SEA, Megan Lucille Boettcher MFA, Sam Galloway S&J, Sasha Ballon P&P, Sofia Caers P&P
Mackintosh School of Architecture
Stage 1
1st: Charis Ritchie
Highly Commended: Ailsa Hutton
Stage 2 Mining Renfrew Street
1st: The Savoy David Barany, Calum Bremner, Stephen Douglas, Joe Doyle, Ewan Keir, Lane Soleta.
Runner-up: McClellan Galleries Joanna Gabrys, Harrison Cameron-Barr, Emma Hand, Camilla Laing, Lexie Davison, Leen Ismeik, Jack Kerr
Stage 3
Winner: Luke Martinez
Highly Commended: Jere Suominen, Madeline Baker
Commended: Caitlin Rae
Stage 4
Winner: Nancy Marrs
Highly Commended: Reece Oliver
Stage 5
Winner: Tze June Goh
Highly Commended: Yuk Ying (Sharon) Tsoi, Sam Smith, Joe Elbourn, Laura Goncalves Scalco
Winter 2021 Sustainability Degree Show Prizes
Winner:
Annie Graham Master of Letters in Fine Art (Sculpture)
Runner-up:
Alessandra Pizzuti MDes in Design Innovation and Service Design
Rosie Gilbertson MLitt Curatorial Practice
Highly Commended:
Vinishree Solanki Alessandra Pizzuti Federica Bruschi; Mihika Mehra with a joint project MDes Design Innovation and Service Design
Anna Zaitseva, MLitt Curatorial Practice
2021 Sustainability Degree Show Prizes
Winners:
Aimee Haldane SEA
Tara Drummie CommDes
Highly Commended:
Eilidh McEwan IntDes
Commended:
Rory Green Sound for the Moving Image
Máté Géhberger ARCH
Mackintosh School of Architecture
Stage 1 Kirsten Mcdove
Stage 2 Philippa Cook & Neil Mochrie
Stage 3 1st: Euan Clarke, RU: Jess Mitchell
Stage 4 Lotta Pulkkinen
Stage 5 Joanne Hall, Rebecca Robertson, Timothy Khoo, Rebecca Hodalova, Masie Tudge
PDE3 winner: Martha Fantom
RU: Kate Gibson
2019 Graduate Degree Show Prizes (Winter Graduation)
Winners:
Claire Curtin Mlitt Fine Art Practice
Jess Oag Cooper MLitt Fine Art Practice & Print
Runners’ up:
Scott Cameron M.Des Photography
Natalie Nicolaides, Mlitt Curatorial Practice
Highly Commended:
Yukako Tanaka Mlitt Curatorial Practice
Isabelle Thul Mlitt Curatorial Practice
2019 Degree Show Prizes (June Graduation)
Winners:
Cassandra Belanger MDes Fashion & Textiles
Emma Hislop Sculpture & Environmental Art
Runner-Up: Esme Macintyre Communication Design
Highly Commended:
Veronika Desova Architecture
Alvaro Marcelo Curto Product Design
Commended:
Christina Wong Textiles
Hannah Dawood Architecture
PDE3 prize winner: Gerado Lerma, Product Design Engineering
Architecture:
Stage 1: Ellie Cunningham
Stage 3: Bex Browne
Stage 4: Guro Vold
2018 Winners
Graduate Degree Show Prize 2018
1st prize:
Jack Cardno MDes Design Innovation and Interaction Design £250 prize
Runners-up:
Julie Mitchell, Master in Letters Fine Art Practice
Christiana Myers, Master of Letters Curatorial Practice, £100 each
Commended:
Brent Van Hoorn, Master of Science, Product Design Engineering
Ga Eun Ku Masters in Design Innovation & Service Design
Degree Show Prize (students graduating in June 2018)
Thank you to the 37 students that entered for the main prize this year.
WINNER: Morag Seaton, Fashion Design, £250 award
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Moa Wintzell, Architecture £100
COMMENDED: Kat Garbutt, Textiles £50
COMMENDED: Matt McCallum, Architecture £50
RUNNER-UP: Fenella Gabrysch, Sculpture and Environmental Art
RUNNER-UP: Hannah Ward, Sculpture and Environmental Art
Product Design Engineering Year 3
WINNERS: Jessica Vinnels & Steph Parker (collaboration) £100
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Rachel Hughson-Gill
Architecture Stage 3
WINNER: Ewan Hepburn £100 (main picture)
Architecture Stage 4
WINNER: Ariane Porter £100
COMMENDED: Liam Price
COMMENDED: Shemol Rahman
Degree Show Prize 2017
Thank you to all 29 students who entered for this year’s prize. It was a record number of entries, and we shortlisted down to 13.
Sustainability Degree Show Prize Winners
Congratulations to all the winners below, and thank you to the judging panel for their time and enthusiasm.
Winner £200 prize
Eleanora Jaroszynska, Sculpture & Environmental Art
Highly Commended £100 prizes
Jennifer Mallon, Architecture
Harriet Fawcett, Sculpture & Environmental Art
Runners up £50 prizes
Ane Lopez, Master in Design in Communication Design
Beth Furini, Textiles
Shortlisted:
Johanna Assmann & Vivienne Lee, Sculpture & Environmental Art
Lee Matzke, Interior Design
Pablo Llopis, Fine Art Photography
Viv Walker, Painting and Printmaking
Ying Lam Chan, Architecture
Aneela Ali, Sculpture & Environmental Art
Anne Mie Bak Anderson, Fine Art Photography
Gergana Tatarova, Product Design Engineering
In addition to the Degree Show Prize, we also acknowledge outstanding work in the following areas:
Architecture Stage 3 Prize
Nicholas Leigh
Architecture Stage 4 Prize
Kitty Byrne
Product Design Engineering Year 3 Prize
Christiane Walker
Degree Show Prize winners 2016
Winners (£250 cash each)
Jovana Randjelovic, Architecture (pictured above)
Rosie Giblin, Sculpture & Environmental Art
Runners-up
Sam Cook, MFA
Eloise Smith-Foster, Product Design
Clara Hastrup Painting and Printmaking
Will Brown, Product Design
GSA Sustainability Architecture Degree Award (stage 3/4 students)
Winner (£100 shared prize)
Will Judge, Douglas Boa, Erin McGuire, Hamish Flavell, Lukas Schlicht for “Hutting”
Product Design Engineering year 3
Winner (£100 cash prize)
Duncan Pattullo
Runner-up
Joe Mackechnie
Central Scotland Green Network Trust
Winners (£250 cash each, awarded by CSGNT)
Olivia Page, ARCH
Enda Williamson, ARCH
Jamie Laurence, ARCH
Congratulations to everyone involved.
Previous winners:
2015 Winner: Karen Westland with runners-up Angela Karpouzi and Louise Muchet
2014 Winners: Samantha Frew ; Teck Jait Tan, Jack Hughes, Lucinda Eccles & Daniel Bell
2013 Winners: Nicola Perrett & Carrie Gooch
2012 Winner: Anthony Moles
Pictured: Winner’s work, Ted Tinkler